Thursday, 15 March 2012

Febuary Favourites!

Hello everybody out there, i hope your feeling fine today! This post is reallyreally late and im very sorry about that, i do know we are well into march now... better late than never! Any way here are a couple of my favourite product/random things from Febuary! I have tried to pick a range of things this time from clothes to beauty products to random things as i usually end up focusing on the same type of product, owp!
Firstly i have been loving me recently bought bandeau! Its really handy to put under baggy vests and tops where i dont want to be revealing to much! This was only £2.99 from new looks generation range! soo fabby:D
This is barry m nail paint in 307 lemon!^the pictures not the best sorry! I've been loving this colour this month, its a really pretty and  i think it really fits with the autumn/spring seasons! £2.99 i believe! Barry m nail paints are so good so if your looking for a good nail varnish i strongly recommend you look into the bazza m family:D 
 Boots own brand, Natural collection samphire & sea minerals Body spray. Im completely in love this this spray! Its more of a body mist and it just the most beautiful natural smell ever! It smells really fresh, fruity and watery its amazing! Only £2.00 i think? sooo good!
These shoes are from debenhams and i think there kids shoes and are in the bluezoo range? I have incredibly small feet so luckily they went up to my size! im a 3 usually but i believe these shoes only go up to a 5? There called 'boys navy piped canvas shoes' and i know there boys but i dont care i like them there nice boat shoes!:D £12.00! fabfab!
PRIMARK CANDLES:D im in love seriously... this candle is called amber vanilla and honestly it the coziest smell! I would say its just as nice as my yankee candles, if not nicer! plus i think it smelt so much nicer after id burnt it, it just good that warm vanilla smell now...YUM im surprised i haven't tried eating it yet :-) ONLY £1.00. nuff said there.

So thats most of the things i enjoyed over febuary! im ever so sorry if i bored you and thank you so much for reading! i promise to post more often! thoughts?

Tuesday, 6 March 2012

March Wants!

Hi everyone! I'm so sorry guys, long time no blog :( i have had a few important exams so have had no time for blogging but in the future i am going to learn how to juggle my time well and have lots of time for lots of blogging :D

Anyway... march wants! February went sooooo quickly!

1. These are some gorgeous cosmic print legging/jeggingy things from river island! they are £20, which is a little pricey for leggings BUT they look absolutely a-maze-balls. Enough said i think.
2. This is also from river island, and is a collar necklace - been wanting one of these for a long long time and this one looks perfecto for me, this is £12, which i don't think is that bad?!
3. This is from the teenage section from new look and is a nice and 'edgy' shirt. it's chiffon and has a fake leathery collar and i think its really cool! i think it would look really nice put together in an outfit - maybe even with the gold collar?
4. Barry M Nail Paint in Racing Green, this is like a dark metallicy green and i think its more of a wintery colour but, it would still look nice in the summer i think. I love barry m nail paints haha!
5 - MAC eyeshadow in all that glitters - this is a gorgeous colour perfect to just slap on all over the lid and then your done, its so pretty!!
6 - Lush bath ballistic - think pink. I've run out of bath bombs :( but i really want to try this one, mainly because its pink.
7 - Real Techniques Core Collection - These brushes are so popular at the moment, so i want to see for myself if they're any good haha! This is like the face set kind of thing and its only £21.99 for four brushes which is a bargain!
8 - This is a lovely purse from topshop, it's £16. It's real leather which is good, and it fits in with the colour blocking trend and also... a girl can never have too many purses!

thanks for reading, sorry if i bored you!!
Leah, xxxx

Wednesday, 22 February 2012

Mini haul!

Hello, thought id post today as i haven't in a while! Over Febuary i have been buying bits and bobs and i just thought id share them with you!!...
Firstly are these two peter pan collard tops! I really love peter pan collars i think there really cute at this time of year, they make a plan top look so much better!
The first one was £8 from primark and the second one was only £6! Bargains!!
(The first one is more of a mustard colour, it just came up weird in the picture!)
I then got this bag which i love! I have wanted a bag like this for ages but i could never find one that really caught my eye...that was until i was this little beauty! Its quite hard on the outside which is what i wanted and its perfect just to have on your shoulder on a day out! The inside is so cute to! i had to put a picture, look at all the little horses!:-) This is from primark for £7 but i got it on sale for only £3! how good is that! Thank you primark:)
I then bought MUA lipstick in shade 16! In the pictures its come out quite orange but its more coral than orange when its on! I really love this lipstick and it stays on really well! for only £1 who could resist?!:) If you didn't know already MUA is a superdrug own brand so you can get it there!
lastly i got this No7 concealer, i wont go on about this though as i have already done a full review on it! If your interested you can check out the review HERE

Thats everything! thank you for reading! im so sorry if i bored you!

Wednesday, 15 February 2012

No7 quick cover concealer!

Hello! I fancied abit of blogging today and honestly i just couldnt think of any really interesting things to post about so i have decided to have a wee bit of a rave over the No7 quick cover concealer! If you have never read any of my posts before you would know that im quite the fan of a good concealer! I was given a £5 of No7 voucher in boots (there always flying around) and couldn't resist when i saw this concealer, i had seen many good reviews on it so i just went for it!...
So thats what it looks like! I have mine in 03fair and mines pretty pale but im pale so its all good:)
I feel this give quite a good coverage as im going through a break out and my skin looks normal thanks to this concealer! Its my perfect colour and blends really well which is good as no one like smudged concealer marks! Its normally £8 which is a really good price on its own but i got the £5 voucher making it only £3 and for only £3 its defiantly worth it and im so pleased! I use concealer mainly to cover dark circles under my eyes and i have found that this does work well for that but i know of better concealers for that purpose! But this is fab just for the odd bit of coverage!!:)

Thank you for reading and sorry if i rambled!
thoughts? what concealers do you guys like? fancy recommending any?

Wednesday, 8 February 2012

January Favourites!

Hey guys! This is my January favourites post, and i've been loving lots of products this past month so here goes...

So, the firstly is a Barry M Nail Paint. It's the Instant Nail Effects in 311 Black! I really love this nail paint as barry m nail polishes are really good quality and this is the best cracking nail varnish i've found on the market and i'v tried a few! This was £3.99, fabby price if you ask me ;-)

Next thing is also a Barry M product, and it is one of their lip glosses, i don't tend to use lip gloss very much, but this one caught my eye because it is the perfect baby pink colour and looks really natural. It is in  Strawberry milkshake and it smells a-m-a-z-e-b-a-l-l-s. £4.49 yay!

Next is an elf product, and it is their brightening eye colour in Butternut. this is just a perfect neutral palette and it has different colours that you could use for lid, crease, highlight etc. This is such a good product and i lalalove it! £1.50 - so cheap, so good!!

Next is the aloe vera vaseline and basically it just keeps my lips so moisturised during the winter months and i have been taking this everywhere with me! I'm not sure how much this is... but it's really cheap i believe!

Last make-up product is the MUA pressed powder in shade 1, and i have been using this every day because it gives me the really flawless look, it doesn't look cakey but looks really niceee and its £1 so its a fabby buy! woopwoop!

Next product is Soap & Glory's The Righteous Butter, and i love it! I have the mini size and i got it for christmas from a friend, i'm definately gonna repurchase the big size because i have been literally using this all the time! It smells amazing. I think for 50ml it is £2.something...

Next is the boots own brand moisturising lotion and i have been using this every morning and every night and it just does wonders for the skin! Love it, don't know the price sorry!

Next thing is the United Colours of Benneton perfume, the B.United one and i love the smell of this and been weaaring it every day this month. the packaging is also really cool!

Last thing is the schwarzkopf heat protection spray, and i have been straightening my hair quite alot this month and i have found that this really did protect my hair and made it super soft! It didn't make it look greasy which i found happens with some other ones i have.

So, that was all the products that i've been really loving this month and i will see you in my next post!

So, thank you for reading this post, sorry if i bored you!
Leah, xxxx

Sunday, 5 February 2012

Febuary Wants!

Hey guys! Firstly i would like to apologize for my lack of posts recently i have been pretty tired and im not to sure why? Anyway i wanted to do a post on something quite fun and easy so here we go!...
Firstly is this chiffon shirt from new look generation, i don't own a chiffon shirt but this one caught my eye due to the cute tie at the front! £14.99 i shall be buying this soon!
Vans are all the rave at the moment and these ones stood out to me as most people go for the black and navy blue but these are just a gorgeous colour! I must have them!! £45.00 i think?!
I have wanted some feather earings for ages, but i havent been able to find the right colour feathers to suit my hair colour. These are the perfect colour to complement my blonde hair as there a tanned brown colour! These are from republic for £7.00 these are to be mine!:)

Thank you for reading and im sorry if i bored you! 
i promise there will be more posts soon!

Tuesday, 31 January 2012

The Cute Blog Award!

Firstly i want to thank LIZZY for giving me this award! Im so happy, and may i just cute is that logo!

The rules...

  • Link back to the person who awarded you
  • Answer award questions
  • Share something about yourself you haven't shared on your blog
  • award as many blogs you think are worthy of this award. (Im going to award about 7 people?)
The award questions...

  1. What is your 'go to' make up product? - I would say my 'go to' make up product is concealer, as there always good to carry round if you feel you want some extra coverage! 
  2. What was your favourite fashion trend of 2011? - mine has go to be... the floral, lace or aztec styles:)
  3. favourtie colour? - probably pastel colours at the moment, like pail pink! 
  4. What was the last song i listened to? urmmm.... It was either coldplay princess of china, one direction more than this or titanium by david guetta and sia?!
  5. Cats or Dogs? -im going to have to go with dogs but honestly i like them almost equal! kittens and puppys especially, there adorable! 
  6. Whats you middle name? -marie:)
 My something i have never mentioned on here?- My brother is one of my best friends! i love him to pieces!<3

5 blogs im going to give this award to...
boho vanity
belle pearl
beautiful bliss

So there you have it! thanks for reading, sorry if i bored you! There will be more 'proper' posts soon!

Saturday, 28 January 2012

Cath kidston cuties!

Hello, im back again with more from cath kidston! I love there products as everything is good quality and have the cutest patterns! I bought me some hand creams and nail files that i thought were pretty, so im sharing them with you!:)
You cant deny, these are the cutest hand creams ever!The perfect size for you bag, and they look pretty when im out and about! These can be bought for £6! and they come in a packof three! bargain for 3!! They all smell amazing and leave my hand feeling amazing! I cant stop using them!
left to right...
pink-wild rose
Bluebell if my favourite! 
These are just average nail files...not to amazing, but i couldnt resist! There the cutest nail files ever! Im always getting one out of my bag!:) These are £5 for all three which is really good! plus they come in the cutest packaging, they had a pink bow on!!

As i liked the bluebell hand cream so much my nanna gave me the bluebell shower gel to got with it! I forgot to take a picture though!-its pretty good didnt last long but hey it smelt nice!

Thanks for reading! sorry if i bored you!
thoughts? do you have any cath kidston?

Thursday, 26 January 2012

Yankee candles!

I love candles and i was so happy the other day to come home and find that my mum had bought me two yankee candles! I got one in soft candle and one in tutti-frutti!- They smell like heaven!...

This is soft blanket, my mum got me tester sizes of each candle just to see if i liked the smells! These sizes are only like£1.981 bargain if you ask me!
This is probably my favorite of the two as it smells so creamy and cozy! love it!

This is the tutti-frutti candle! Now this one i forgot to take a picture when it was in its wrapper, so i thought id make up for it and take pictures of it alight! 
This candle smells really sweet and sugary! It smells just like tutti-frutti should! So if you like that smell, i would defiantly recommend this!- Although i know this smell isn't everybody's cuppa tea!

Thanks for reading and sorry if i bored you!
Do you guys have any yankee candles?- is there any candles you recommend?    leah,xxxx

Tuesday, 24 January 2012

The Versatile Blogger Award!

My second award already! I have recently been given a award and to get this one has made me even happier! Big thank you to athina! go check out her amazing blog here: things i purchase
So  im going to go ahead and pass the award on to fifteen people who deserve it!...
  1. LIZZY @
  2. Beth @
  3. Lizzy @
  4. Ayla @
  5. Ellie @
  6. Chloe @
  7. Amy @
  8. Ellie @
  9. Lucy @
  10. Elise @
  11. Iizzie @
  12. Krystyna @
  13. Becca @
  14. Bez @
  15. Sarah @
Now i believe i have to put 7 random interesting facts? I will keep it short...
  1. I dislike cheese greatly
  2. I love English, History and Art!
  3. I have 1 kidney 
  4. I have tiny feet-size 2:)
  5. I looveeee spaghetti!+onedirection are gorgeous:)
  6. I have a huge obsession with harry potter...
  7. I think makeup is the best invention ever. Its amazeballs.  
Thanks for reading! sorry if i bored you!
Another big thanks to Athina! 

Sunday, 22 January 2012

Nivea Tinted Moisturising Day Cream

I don't mean to go Nivea made on you, considering i recently had a nivea post but i needed to post today and  this happened to catch my eye! Nivea visage daily essentials tinted moisturising day cream! I haven't had this long but i already love this! I have really dry skin and before applying foundation i always have to moisturize my face, but with this i dont. This has a medium coverage and is very moisturising, plus some foundations have that foundation smell if you know the one...Well this smells so good!-abit like body lotion or hand cream!...

This is basically what it looks like! What i like about this tinted mosturiser: It spreads really well and lasts along time! It makes my face less dry and im really pleased with the finish! I bought this for about £4.61- something like that! I got it from boots! You get 50ml which is pretty good for the price!

Thank you for reading! sorry if i bored you!

Friday, 20 January 2012

MAC: eyeshadow in coppering!

As we have all heard MAC is pretty amazing and really good quality, so i just had to see for myself. Yes you read right... before this i was a mac virgin. But now im not and i have no regrets! This eyeshadow is so pigmented and stays on for so long! There's no fall out and im just in love!...
This is the packaging it turned up in, pretty smart!...
I bought this for £12 plus the p&p...ok its quite alot of money for one eyeshadow, but i had some money hanging around and just went for it! Since i got this I've been wearing it non stop! It compliments my skin tone really well, as i have browns and light eyeshadows but not one really stands out to much, where as this one stands out the perfect amount! 
you get 1.3g i believe! which is quite a good amount!-although the pot is smaller than i thought it would be? It is a good size thought! I have a mini obsession with eyeshadows and lipsticks at the moment, if  i have money i will almost defiantly spend/waste it on one of the two!- this time im happy i haven't wasted my money thought, it was 100% worth it! 
Coppering is a gorgeous colour that stood out to me on the website! Its a mixture of gold, red and brown and creates a rusty red colour...Im so pleased with it and would recommend it to everyone with abit of money hanging around!...

Thanks for reading! sorry if i rambled! 
leave your thoughts!

Thursday, 19 January 2012

The Liebster Blog award!

I would like to firstly say a BigBig thanks 
to pretty paper dolly901lovely 
and Kfbeautyblogs for giving me my first
 award! You should all check there blogs
 out because there so good!-you wont 
regret it! Im reallyreally happy! I havent 
been blogging that long and this made
 my day!...Thanks again guys! check them 
out with the links above...

The rules for this award are:

-Thank your 'Liebster' blog award presenter 

on your blog.

-Link back to the blogger who awarded you.

-Copy and paste the blog award to your


-Reveal your top 5 blog picks.

-Drop by your top 5 picks and let them 

know that you chose them by commenting 
on your blog.

I'm awarding this award to...
Kelly @
Jessica @
Colecame @
Hollie @ /

Thanks again! sorry for babbling, leah,xxxxx

Wednesday, 18 January 2012

NOTD: french falsies!

Im cheating today! On my nails i have primarks £1 OHH LA LA french nails! I have to say for £1 the nails are really good, quite thick and havent broken...yet:) but the glue the nails come with is garbage so i used my own glue that i bought separately! You get 24 nails which is always handy if your like me....losing them all the time!! I've had them on for 2 days and there still fine, and i have been doing some hard working stuff!-im impressed!...
This is the box they came in (not in the best condition sorry!)

The nails were really long and considering i wanted to wear them to school, i cut and filed them down abit to look abit more...natural?
Less tacky?...
My little finger looks weird in this picture! Doesnt actually look like that!!
See my little finger is normal:)

Just in case you wanted to know what glue i was using, i used Elegant Touch Protective Nail Glue its really really good i would defiantly buy it again! Mines from superdrug for about £3 i think?- maybe less?...
Bit of a bad picture sorry! The bottle wouldn't stay still!

Thanks for reading! hope i didn't bored you! 
I'd love to here your thoughts!

Monday, 16 January 2012

Boots natural collection, collection!

Thought i would blog today, and fancied abit of natural collection! This is a boots own brand which surprisingly is of a really good quality! Personally i think drug store makeup is pretty good... Anyway moving on everything in natural collection is under £2.00 which is a AMAZING price for the quality!:) Here's some of the things i have....(sorry for the condition of some the make up, its not all exactly new!)
Some products are newer than others, therefore some products have like nothing in and others are full....
From the bottom...
Natural Collection tinted moisturiser i have to say that for only £1.99 this foundation is good. You get 40ml and mine is in fair! Not the best but what would you expect at that price! It does give quite a good cover but i do feel it comes of quite quickly so if you have time to maybe reapply it then i guess it would be pretty good for you!The moisturiser side of this i don't feel really works as i don't think it mosturises my face any more than a foundation would! I feel its perfect for a cheap budget! Over all its pretty good!

Natural collection cover up stick generally a good product i like it! Covers blemishes pretty well for £1.99 its ideal!

Natural Collection pressed powder in cool i lalaloveee this! In my picture yes it basically all gone and broken, this is because i used it it all! Then all then bits i couldnt get from the side have broken up! you can tell by how much i used to how much i like it! I feel for £1.99 also, you cant go wrong! It works well with my skin type(dry, occasionally oily...) Better picture...
Natural Collection Liquid eye lines in black. £1.99 not the best honestly, i took into consideration the quality of the other products and thought this would be pretty good! i was wrong. I tried this out on night at a party and it started cracking! so i had random bits of cracked black eyeliner on my eyelid ew! Wouldnt really recommend this!

Natural collection coverup cream i love this!Not one bad thing about it! i use it everyday on my face as its just so natural looking! Mines in fair and you get 8 ml for £1.99- what a surprise!! Bargain this one!!

Natural collection eyeshadow in butterscotch i lalaloveeed this. Its amaze. Such a lovely colour (when i hadnt used it all...) i will be buying more of this and its only £1.79-SO good! butterscotch is a really bright colour aswell so it looks so nice just under the brow bone!! Clearer picture?...

Thanks for reading! hope i didnt babble! Thoughts?

Saturday, 14 January 2012

January Wants!

I know its abit late as its half way through January but hey:) Everyone wants bits and bobs each month and these are just a couple of things i would love to have this january!...

First i would love this topshop lipstick in ohh la la! I have wanted to perfect coral lipstick for ages and this is the one. I havent got any topshop makeup as my local topshop doesnt do make up-_- But i have seen so many good reviews on it! For £8 its abit expensive but apparently its almost as good as mac, which costs even more

Secondly i love this crafted feather bandeau top from republic! I have wanted a top like this for ages and i think it will be cute for most seasons! Its quite plain yet has a interesting pattern too which i like!£8.00 or to for £12.00 bargain if you ask going to be buying this soon...

River island red ponti seamed leggings, remind me or horse riding trousers but i really like these! There a gorgeous colour and i think would go with loads! £20

I have wanted some sleek blush for ages! I have fallen in love with this colour (rose gold) and for just £4.30 its perfect! I think the colour is a very January colour too....

Thanks for reading, sorry for rambling! and if you have any of these products how are they?!

Thursday, 12 January 2012


I didnt own any nivea and thought i would try it out as loads of people say it does wonders for the skin!So for christmas i bought this little beauty and thought i would share it with you!- this is the nivea feel gorgeous christmas gift set!...

Firstly i love the presentation/packaging for this! A set of cardboard draws!-genius.
I now hold make up in these draws! The packaging is a product in itself! thanks nivea for the draws:)
This set comes with 7 mini nivea products perfect to carry around in your bag!
(L to R)
Nivea creme soft shower cream 50ml
average shower cream, nothing special:)
Nivea Irresistibly smooth body lotion 75ml
I really love this! its so thick and creamy:)
Nivea hand cream 30ml
Generally a good hand cream, smells nice and really moisturising although i feel it takes a while to skin in, so for like 5-10 mins i feel i have greasy hands!But i guess if you have really dry hands it would work faster!
Nivea soft refreshingly soft moisturising cream 25ml
The best of all the products! but you get the least amount of product, i shall be purchasing some more!
(top to bottom) 
Nivea pearly shine lips 4,8g
A really nice lip treatment i just dont like the colour on me! but i feel it really moisturized my lips!
Nivea pearl and beauty anti-perspirant deodorant 25ml
average deodorant
Nivea glamorous gloss in natural. 8.5ml
lalalove this! its a light pink and its so cute! i went out and bought the bigger version!

 Over all i do like these nivea products! There pretty average but they all are generally working products! I got this a christmas time for £9.99 but you can now get this set now at superdrug for  £6.99 bargain if you ask me!
Thanks for reading, sorry if i rambled!
tell me of any good products?